NEBRASKA OPEN MEETINGS ACT
[…] Supp. 2004)

A. BASIC PROVISION
B. PUBLIC BODIES WHICH ARE COVERED
C. MEETING DEFINED
D. PUBLIC MEETINGS BY VIDEOCONFERENCING AND TELEPHONE CONFERENCE CALL
E. PUBLIC MEETINGS; NOTICE REQUIRED AND AGENDA
F. EMERGENCY MEETINGS
G. PUBLIC MEETINGS; MINUTES, VOTING PROCEDURES
H. PUBLIC MEETINGS; RIGHTS OF THE PUBLIC ATTENDING
I. CLOSED SESSIONS OF A PUBLIC BODY
J. CIRCUMVENTION OF THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT
K. ACTIONS FOR ENFORCEMENT
L. CRIMINAL SANCTIONS

A. BASIC PROVISION. The basic statement of our state policy on public meetings is found at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1408. That statute provides, “[i]t is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy is public business and may not be conducted in secret. Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the State of Nebraska, federal statutes, and the Open Meetings Act.”

1. History. Section 84-1408 was passed as a part of LB 325 in 1975. That bill repealed previously existing public meetings provisions and substituted new provisions which were intended to preserve the features of the previous law and strengthen and expand their authority.