THE CENTRAL NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER AND IRRIGATION DISTRICT
DISTRICT HEADQUARTERS
HOLDREGE, NE 68949
JANUARY 6, 2020 – 9:00 a.m.
BOARD MEETING AGENDA

1. Open Meetings Act

2. Roll Call

3. Public Input

4. Consent Agenda

  • Approval of Minutes of Regular Business Meeting of the Board of Directors held December 2, 2019
  • Approval of Minutes of Special Meeting of the Board of Directors held December 20, 2019
  • Approval of Minutes of Committee Meeting of the Board of Directors held December 20, 2019
  • Approval of the January disbursements:
Hydro Division:

Check #s 61153, 61211 & 61314-VOID; Check #s 61281-61487

and 8899963-8899980 (Accounts Payable)

 

Payroll

 

$1,002,852.37

 

$559,330.47

Kingsley Division:

Check # 3172-VOID; Check #s 3172-3182 (Accounts Payable)

 

$68,566.44

J-2 Regulating Reservoir Construction Fund:

NONE

 

NONE

Glendo Division:

NONE

 

NONE

Flex Spending Account:

Check #s 8161-8163

 

$2,775.00

  • Approval of Work Order No. 107405 – 10 Yard Dump Truck for Gothenburg ($154,500)
  • Approval of Progress Payment Estimate No. 4, Contract No. 0-693, Allen Blasting & Coating, Inc. for Painting of J-2 Penstock and Surge Tank ($273,388.27)
  • Approval of Hardship Relief Request as recommended by the Power and Recreation Committee at their December 20, 2019 meeting
  • Approval of 2020 Water Leasing Program Acres (150 accounts totaling 3,018 acres)
  • Approval of 2020 Board Retreat Meetings (March 31, 2020 at 8:30 a.m. at the Lied Lodge, Nebraska City, NE and April 1, 2020 at 8:30 a.m. at the Lied Lodge, Nebraska City, NE)

5. Purchase Requisition No. HA6281 – Allen Blasting & Coating for coating of inlets and outlets of upper three siphons on E65 Canal ($66,418.00)

6. Lake Improvement Fund Requests

a. Mallard Beach Jetty/Lighthouse Project at Johnson Lake
b. Emergency Responder Directional Signage at K-1 Cabin Area at Lake McConaughy

7. Change Location of March 2, 2020 Regular Business Meeting to the Rodeway Inn

8. 2020 Water Year Operating Plan – Nebraska Public Power District

9. Legislation

10. Workshops, Seminars and Conferences

11. Personnel

12. Director’s Attendance

13. Board Comments

14. Legal Update

15. Management Reports

a. Cory Steinke
b. Tyler Thulin
c. Anton Hassebrook
d. Mike Drain
e. Jeff Buettner
f. Dave Ford
g. Rochelle Jurgens
h. Eric Hixson
i. Holly Rahmann
j. Devin Brundage

16. Committee Meeting of the Board – January 24, 2020 at 9:00 a.m., Holdrege

17. Adjournment